Expanded #DACA program qualifications

Since we are getting so much interest in the Expanded #DACA program, we thought it would be nice to post a very simple list of the updated qualifications.

Estamos recibiendo mucho interés en el programa Extendido de #DACA, pensamos que sería bueno publicar una lista muy simple de las calificaciones actualizadas.

To be eligible for the expanded DACA program, you must:

Para ser elegible para el programa Extendido de DACA, debe:

1. Have come to the United States before your sixteenth birthday;

2. Have continuously lived in the U.S. since January 1, 2010;

3. Have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or “be in school” on the date that you submit your deferred action application.; and

4. Have not been convicted of certain criminal offenses.

One of the biggest differences between the old DACA and the new guidelines is that you don’t have to be under a certain age to qualify. People in their 40’s and 50’s can now qualify for this and get a legitimate drivers’ license and social security number and a work permit…legally.

While it is true that no applications are being accepted until February 18th, it takes some time to put together the information, particularly information proving that you have lived here continuously since you arrived in this country. It can take weeks, The last time we did this, there was a VERY big crush of people who applied at once, and the applications are processed as USCIS receives them, so don’t wait – start the process NOW so you won’t be delayed. Call us at (254) 757-3430.

Estamos recibiendo mucho interés en el programa Extendido de #DACA, pensamos que sería bueno publicar una lista muy simple de las calificaciones actualizadas:

  1. Haber Venido a los Estados Unidos antes de su 16 cumpleaños ;
  2. Haber vivido continuamente en los Los Estados Unidos,  desde 1 de Enero de 2010;
  3. Haberse graduado o’ obtenido un certificado de finalización de la escuela secundaria, han obtenido un desarrollo de educación general ( GED) , o ” estar en la escuela ” en la fecha en que usted presente su solicitud de acción diferida ; y
  4. No haber sido condenado por ciertos delitos criminales.

Una de las mayores diferencias entre el viejo DACA y las nuevas calificasiones es que usted no tiene que estar por debajo de cierta edad para calificar. Las personas de entre 40 y 50 anos de edad, ahora pueden calificar para este programa y obtener permiso de trabajo, Numbero de Seguro Social, y Licencia de Conducir –legalmente.


Recent Posts